YANKEE DISTRICT OF THE AMERICAN ROSE SOCIETY

 

  Previous Yankee District Award Recipients

Outstanding Judge

Year

Honoree

Local Society

1963-1984 No Awards

1985

David Berg

CRS

1986

No Award

1987

Elinor Hauff

CRS

1988

Clarence Rhodes

MRS

1989

Dorothy Armstrong

NERS

1990

John Mattia

CRS

1991

Martha Chapin

NERS

1992

Malcolm (Mike) Lowe

NHRS

1993

Gene O’Leary

NERS

1994

Mike Fuss

CRS

1995

June Berg

CRS

1996

Gil Hauff

CRS

1997

Doris Wagner

NHRS

1998

Donna Fuss

CRS

1999

Art Emmons

CRS

2000

Terry Emmons

CRS

2001

Joe Kolis

RIRS

2002

Ryk Tyska-Jackson

NERS

2003

Mike Chute

RIRS

2004 No Award
2005 Wally Parsons

CRS

2006 not awarded
2007 Dave Candler

CRS

2008 not awarded
2009 Greg Davis CRS
2010 David Cannistraro NERS
2011 Patsy Cunningham RIRS
2012 Dave Ciak CRS
2013 Steve Rogers CRS
2014 Audrey Osborn LCRS
2015 Carol Ann Rogers CRS

Silver Honor Medal

Year

Honoree

Local Society

1967

Karl P. Jones

NERS

1968

Kenneth C. Irvine

MRS

1969-1971 No Awards

1972

George Moncrief

NERS

1973

No Award

 

1974

George Jung

NERS

1975-1981 No Awards

1982

William Holman

MRS

1983

No Award

 

1984

No Award

 

1985

Harmon Saville

NERS

1986

No Award

 

1987

David H. Berg

CRS

1988

No Award

 

1989

Gloria and Gene O’Leary

NERS

1990

Phyllis & Clarence Rhodes

MRS

1991

Paul Duff

NERS

1992

No Award

 

1993

Donna & Mike Fuss

CRS

1994

John Mattia

CRS

1995

Mike Lowe

NHRS

1996

Doris and Jim Wagner

NHRS

1997

Martha Chapin

NERS

1998

Ann Hooper

NERS

1999

Ron Brand

CRS

2000

Mike Chute

RIRS

2001

Manny Mendes

NERS

2002

Sue Mascott

NHRS

2003

No Award

 

2004

Steve & Carole Ann Rogers

CRS

2005

Audrey & Oz Osborn

LCRS

2006

Patsy Cunningham

RIRS

2007

No award

2008

Art Emmons CRS

2009

Craig Dorschel NERS

2010

Tessie McKeown NHRS

2011

Greg Davis LCRS

2012

Marci Martin CRS

2013

Dave Long CRS
2014 Angie Chute RIRS
2015

George Doorakian

NERS

Outstanding Consulting Rosarian

Year

Honoree

Local Society

1960

Karl P. Jones

NERS

1961

- 1965 No Awards

1966

Karl P. Jones

NERS

1967

1967- 1986 No Awards

1987

Donna Fuss

NHRS

1988

Malcom (Mike) Lowe

NHRS

1989

Harmon Saville

NERS

1990

Manuel  Mendes

NERS

1991

Gene O’Leary

NHRS

1992

Jim Wagner

NHRS

1993

George Doorakian

NHRS

1994

David Berg

CRS

1995

Mike Fuss

CRS

1996

Bob Chapin

NERS

1997

Clarence Rhodes

MRS

1998

John Mattia

CRS

1999

David Cannistraro

NERS

2000

Martha Chapin

NERS

2001

Joe Kolis

RIRS

2002

Audrey & Oz Osborn

LCRS

2003

Marion & Joseph Cafferky

NERS

2004 Mike Chute RIRS
2005 Carole Ann Rogers

CRS

2006 Patsy Cunningham RIRS
2007 Art Emmons CRS
2008 Marci Martin CRS
2009 Teresita Mckeown NHRS
2010 Angelina P Chute RIRS
2011 Craig Dorschel NERS
2012 Wally Parsons CRS
2013 Dacia Nickerson RIRS
2014 no award  
2015 no award  
2013-

2014 - Presidential Citations awarded to Manny Mendes, David Long and Clarence Rhodes by Jolene Adams

2015 -

Please notify me of any District or National awards your members have received,
 photos are also welcome


 
©Copyright 2015, all rights reserved. Patham